Link to a list of all honors theses 

Fall 2019 - Spring 2020

Humphrey Shen HSOC '21: Merton C. Bernstein Internship on Social Insurance.

Connor Hardy HSOC '21: Davis Projects for Peace Recipient

Heta Patel HSOC '21: Davis Projects for Peace Recipient

Catherine Campbell HSOC '20: Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Prize, Society of the College Prize for HSOC, Phi Beta Kappa

Nurul Ezzaty Binti Hasbullah HSOC '20: Rhodes Scholar, Phi Beta Kappa

Kelcey Gibbons STSC '20: Society of the College Prize for STSC, Phi Beta Kappa

Carolyn Chow HSOC '20: College Alumni Society Prize, Phi Beta Kappa

Morgan Taylor HSOC '21: Andrea Mitchell Center Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Angela Kumirai HSOC '21: Andrea Mitchell Center Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Brian Goldstein HSOC '20: Phi Beta Kappa

Pearl Liu STS '21: Wolf Humanities Center Undergraduate Fellowship for 20-21, Kelson Family College Alumni Society Undergraduate Research Grant , Benjamin Franklin Scholars Summer Grant 

Tathagat Bhatia STS '21: Wolf Humanities Center Undergraduate Fellowship for 20-21

Kristina Mullen HSOC '21: Wolf Humanities Center Undergraduate Fellowship for 20-21

 

SENIOR HONORS IN THEIR MAJOR:  
Catherine Campbell, Merubi Degefa, Kelcey Gibbons, John Ortega, Samantha Stein

 

Fall 2018 - Spring 2019

Adamseged Abebe HSOC '19: Global Rhodes Scholarship, College Alumni Society Prize for HSOC

Catherine Campbell HSOC '20: Louis H Castor, M.D., C'48 fellowship, Wolf Center for the Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Merobi Degefa HSOC '20: Association of Alumnae Rosemary D. Mazzatenta Scholars Award, Andrea Mitchell Undergraduate Research Grant

Lea Eisenstein HSOC '19: Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Senior Thesis Award (for Senior Thesis) the Rose Award (for Senior Thesis), Phi Beta Kappa Prize (for Senior Thesis)

Joshua Goldenberg STSC '19 Academic All-American (2017-2018, 2018-2019), Academic All-Ivy

Joelle Goldston HSOC '19: Marjorie A. Bowman Award for Undergraduate Public Health Service

Connor Hardy HSOC '21: College Alumni Society research grant

Louis Lin HSOC '20:  Truman Scholar

John Ortega HSOC '20: CURF Jumpstart for Juniors Research Grant, Wolf Center for the Humanities Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Samantha Stein HSOC '20:  Andrea Mitchell Undergraduate Research Grant, the Ruth Marcus Kanter College Alumni Society Undergraduate Research Grant 

Cathy Zhang HSOC '19, Abraham D. Cohn Senior Award for outstanding senior

Phi Beta Kappa: Minna Fingerhood STSC '19, Lea Eisenstein HSOC '19, Anissa Saylany HSOC '19

President's Engagement Prize: Princess Aghayere HSOC '19, Summer Kollie HSOC '19  

Flagbearers: Foladade Lapite HSOC '19, Minna Fingerhood STSC '19

College Alumni Society Prize for HSOC: Adamseged Abebe HSOC '19

Society of the College (best senior thesis): Lea Eisenstein HSOC '19, Avalon Morell STSC '19

SENIOR HONORS IN THE MAJOR
HSOC: Lea Eisenstein, Lara Jung, Folasade Lapite, Phoebe Ruggles, Leah Sprague
STSC: Minna Fingerhood, Ariel Friedman, Avalon Morell, Kaylah Walton