2019

APS John C. Slater Predoctoral Fellowship in History of Science for 2019-2020 - Prashant Kumar

Mellon Dissertation Fellowship for 2019-2020 - Jason Chernesky

Dean's Scholar - Leah Samples

 

2018

Collegium Institute for Catholic Thought and Culture Graduate Fellowship - Christopher Fite

Consortium Dissertation Fellowship - Ekaterina Babintseva

Dean's Scholar - Sumiko Hatakeyama

Fulbright Scholarship - Sara Ray

Mellon Dissertation Fellow, Penn Program in Environmental Humanities - Jesse Smith

Penn Prizes for Excellence in Teaching by Graduate Students - Tabea Cornel and Alexis Rider 

 

Grad Publications

Cameron Brinitzer co-edited a Special Focus section for the History of Anthropology Newsletter with colleague Gabriel Coren on Georges Canguilhem's "The Living and Its Milieu." Contributors include Hannah Landecker, Adriana Petryna, Todd Meyers, Kathleen Stewart, and Carlo Caduff. 

Claire Sabel has published "The Impact of European Trade with Southeast Asia on the Mineralogical Studies of Robert Boyle," in Michael Bycroft and Sven Dupré eds. Gems in the Early Modern World Materials, Knowledge and Global Trade, 1450–1800. (Palgrave Macmillan, 2019):87-116. 

 

Grad Alumni

Humanities Book Prize of the Latin American Studies Association - Eve Buckley '06 for Technocrats and the Politics of Drought and Development in 20th Brazil (UNC Press, 2017) 

 

2017

Penn Prize for Excellence in Teaching by Graduate Students - Nicole Welk-Joerger

Penn Program in the Environmental Humanities Fellows - Alexis Rider and Nicole Welk-Joerger

Center for Teaching and Learning Graduate Fellow - Elaine Lafay

Pressman Prize (AAHM) - Rachel Elder

 

2016 

HSS Dissertation Prize - Whitney Laemmli

APS Fellow in the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine - Elaine Lafay

Dean's Scholar - Elaine Lafay

University Dissertation Completion Fellowships (DCF) - Rosanna Dent and Matthew Hoffarth

University Dissertation Research Fellowships (DRF) - Ekaterina Babintseva, Tabea Cornel and Kate Dorsch

Mellon/ACLS Fellowship  - Rosanna Dent

Cheiron Young Scholars Award - Matthew Hoffarth

Post-docs

Atkinson Post-Doctoral Fellowship (Cornell) - Mary Mitchell

A.W. Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowship (Wisconsin) - Lisa Ruth Rand

Columbia Society of Fellows - Whitney Laemmli

Penn Program on Race, Science and Society - Eram Alan

 

2015

AAHM Shyrock Medal - Marissa Mika

ACLS/Mellon Dissertation Completion Award - Whitney Laemmli

Halpern Prize - Tamar Novick

Mellon Fellowship for Research in Original Sources - Elaine Lafay

NASA Fellowship and PACHS Dissertation Writing Fellowship - Lisa Ruth Rand

Post-docs

Max Planck Post-Doctoral Fellowship - Tamar Novick

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowship in the Digital Humanities - Peter Collopy

 

Alumni

SHOT Edelstein Prize - Christopher Jones '09 for Routes of Power (Harvard, 2014)